Click here to view original web page at www.itemonline.com
SH_box+++SHSU+Name_021_horizontal+stack.jpg

Over 180 Walker County residents will receive degrees during the spring commencement ceremonies at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

Graduates from Huntsville include:

David Addo, MS - Master of Science, Statistics

Adriana Aguilar, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

Katelyn Anderson, BS - Bachelor of Science, Victim Studies

Alexis Arteaga, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Chase Bacon, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Cody Bailey, BS - Bachelor of Science, Animal Science

Emily Bailey, BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance, Cum Laude

Hangcen Bao, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Bobbie Barnes, BS - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Jamie Barnes, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Cum Laude

Sergio Barrios, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Banking & Financial Inst

Shaylee Beam, BS - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Wyatt Beard, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Estephany Bermeo, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Crystal Bibbs, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Tiffany Bird, MED - Master of Education, Instructional Leadership

Ana Blas, BS - Bachelor of Science, Public Health

Parker Blount, BS - Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

Grace Boland, MA - Master of Arts, Clinical Psychology

Bethany Bolinger, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Trey Bradford, MED - Master of Education, Instructional Leadership

Montanah Brenner, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Magna Cum Laude

Lindale Brown, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Meesha Brown, BS - Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Zana Brown, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Christopher Buendia, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Desirae Burrus, BS - Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Teyah Bush, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Belinda Butar Butar, MS - Master of Science, Statistics

Micah Cal, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Marissa Cano, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Economics

Connor Carlton, MS - Master of Science, Biology

Anqi Chen, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Luyi Chen, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Xiaoyu Chen, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Lusine Chobanyan, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Luke Coleman, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Marketing

Faith Cook, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Management

Alexia Crawford, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting

Sarah Crone, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Zongbin Cui, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Taylor Cunningham, MS - Master of Science, Accounting

Deandries Curtis, BS - Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies

Stormy Davila, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing

Jose De La Rosa, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Jake Derkowski, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

Ellisa Dodd, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Marlissa Doolan, BS - Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

Makayla Doyle, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

Kakoli Dutta, MS - Master of Science, Geographic Information Systems

Hope Dybus, BS - Bachelor of Science, Victim Studies

Landon Ellis, BM - Bachelor of Music, Music

Rebecca Ellis, BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre

Nicole Ene, BS - Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

Olivia Espinoza, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Cherese Evans, BS - Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

John Falade, MS - Master of Science, Mathematics

Lynne Fishler, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, International Business

Crystal Fonville, MA - Master of Arts, Counseling

Yuyao Fu, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Jacob Gardner, BS - Bachelor of Science, Plant and Soil Science, Cum Laude

Bercilia Granados, BS - Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

Lisa Hall, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing

Ian Haltom, BS - Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude, Academic Distinction

Bailey Ham, BS - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Amanda Hammons, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Eric Hargis, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Alexandra Harris, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Dominick Hayes, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Cum Laude

Phoebe Henderson, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

Jessica Hernandez, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Benjamin Herring, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude

Courtney Hoke, MS - Master of Science, Agriculture

Graycie Holcomb, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Marketing, Cum Laude

Mathew Hopkins, BS - Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Nan Hu, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Norman Hubbard, BS - Bachelor of Science, Animal Science

Cooper Ingersoll, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Deveinia Jackson, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

Ekyrah Johnson, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Morgan Johnson, BS - Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry

Sabrina Johnson, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Cody Jones, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, International Business

Wenjing Ju, MED - Master of Education, Instructional Leadership

Zenan Ju, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Rose Kader, MBA - Master of Business Admin, Business Administration

Brandon Kelly, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Dogan Kilaz, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computer Software Engin Tech

Lauren Labay, BS - Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Magna Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

Jianing Lai, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Gabriela Landeros, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting

Brandy LaVallie, BA - Bachelor of Arts, History

Jessica Lawrence, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

Francesca Layton, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing

Brett Leasure, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Hiu Li, BS - Bachelor of Science, Food Science and Nutrition

Wanqing Liang, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Chloe Littleton, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Dongyu Liu, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Junhao Lou, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Cortney Luedke, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Autumn Lumpkin, BS - Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Kirby Luna, MA - Master of Arts, Counseling

Alan Lurhuma Katende, BS - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Christopher Mahlen, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting, Summa Cum Laude

Timothy Manno, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

Crystal Marte, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

LaShaye Martin, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Victim Studies

Janovia Mason, MS - Master of Science, Criminal Justice

Makayla Mason, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude, Academic Distinction, Highest Honors/Honors College

Symone Masters, BS - Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies

Savannah Mathews, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Erika McBride, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Fabian Mccall, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Morgan McKinney, MS - Master of Science, Accounting

Nolan Mendel, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Kyle Mendoza, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Ashley Miksch, MPA - Master of Public Admin, Public Administration

Yueyao Ming, MED - Master of Education, Special Education

Elany Moore, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Anupama Neupane, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computing Science, Magna Cum Laude

Krystal Nunez, MED - Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction

Jessica O'Bryant, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing

Keiara Oliver, BS - Bachelor of Science, Public Health

Winny Ouro, BS - Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences

Michael Penrod, MS - Master of Science, Mathematics

Nishantha Poddiwala Hewage, MS - Master of Science, Statistics

Randall Psencik, BS - Bachelor of Science, Geography

Andres Puente, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Eldher Ramirez Anaya, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Catalina Ramos-Williams, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

Lesly Rocha, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

Gerardo Rodriguez Molina, BS - Bachelor of Science, Elec/Computer Engineering Tech

Christina Rozell, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

Kiara Sanchez, MS - Master of Science, Mathematics

Sagar Sapkota, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

Xiomara Saucedo, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Sarah Scheid, MS - Master of Science, Accounting

Shayla Schmidt, MA - Master of Arts, Counseling

Krystine Scott, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Kimberly Segura, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Liqing Shan, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Yewen Shen, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Xinyi Sheng, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Jared Shirley, BS - Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology

Evan Shumard, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Danzell Sims, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication

Abigail Slagle, BS - Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Communications, Cum Laude

Matthew Slagle, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

Julie Slaughter, MS - Master of Science, Accounting

Joshua Smith, BS - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

Stan Smith, MED - Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction

Sneha Srikanth, BS - Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences

Curteria Timmons, BS - Bachelor of Science, Public Health

Asia Toney, BS - Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Bethany Torres, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Magna Cum Laude

Marisol Urbina, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Spanish

Victor Vazquez, BS - Bachelor of Science, Computer Software Engin Tech

Viktor Vilt, BS - Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

Varion Walton, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude

Shan Wang, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Yilian Wei, MED - Master of Education, Instructional Leadership

Hasika Wickrama Senevirathne, MS - Master of Science, Statistics

Brandon Willis, BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Musical Theatre, Magna Cum Laude

Courtney Wyatt, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

Yitian Xie, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Zhiqin Yue, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Min Zhang, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Lu Zhao, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Tianxiao Zheng, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Wentao Zhou, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Graduates from New Waverly include:

Kyle Backhus, BS - Bachelor of Science, Animal Science

Lesley Brandt, BSN - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing

Amber Creppon, BS - Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude

Joshua Fleming, BS - Bachelor of Science, Animal Science

Audrey Humphreys, BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design, Cum Laude

Landon Koonce, BA - Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Matthew Morris, BBA - Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting

Chelsea Mosley, BS - Bachelor of Science, Public Health

Ryan Slott, BS - Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering Tech, Cum Laude

Kallie Winfrey, BS - Bachelor of Science, Public Health

Support local journalism.

We are making critical coverage of the coronavirus available for free. Please consider subscribing so we can continue to bring you the latest news and information on this developing story.

Subscribe Today

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here